KCPS Scholars Sprint to Math Mastery

Students garner numerous awards at 2018 PREP-KC Math Relays

0
264

Kansas City, December 10, 2018: Preparation, smarts and teamwork added up to success for the scholars of Kansas City Public Schools who participated in the recent 2018 PREP-KC Regional Math Relays.

KCPS sent 88 students and 13 staff to the competition, representing Central Academy of Excellence, East High School, Lincoln College Preparatory Academy, Northeast High School and Paseo Academy of Fine and Performing Arts. They garnered 57 awards, including three scholarships to the University of Kansas School of Engineering summer camp and a $500 college scholarship for the Sigma Top Scorer.

Here are the complete event results for Team KCPS:

Algebra-Pre-Alpha 4TH PLACE –Karrar Alijabara, Lincoln College Prep MS
Algebra- Alpha 1ST PLACE – Indigo Nelson-Frey, Lincoln College Prep Academy

3RD PLACE – Armando Zapata, Lincoln College Prep Academy

Algebra-Beta 1ST PLACE – Marlo Guzman, Lincoln College Prep Academy

3RD PLACE – Sabdiel Sandoval, Northeast HS

Algebra-Gamma 2ND PLACE – Zahraa Hassan, Lincoln College Prep Academy

3RD PLACE – Rediet Gebre, East HS

Algebra-Delta 1ST PLACE – Augustus Thomas, Lincoln College Prep Academy

3RD PLACE – Andrew Robinson, Lincoln College Prep Academy

4TH PLACE – Jonathan Para, Lincoln College Prep Academy

Algebra Relays 3RD PLACE TEAM – Lincoln CP HS—Jennifer Nguyen, Guadalupe Garcia, Ana Reyes, Jonathan Parra

4TH PLACE TEAM –  Lincoln CP HS—Honor Christensen, Marlo Guzman, Yan Tar Na Oo, Breyonne Roland

Algebra Medley 1ST PLACE TEAM – Lincoln CP HS—Aseya Soiddiqua, Armando Zapata, Aiden Sullivan, Enmarie Miller

4TH PLACE TEAM – Lincoln CP HS—Knight, Saenz, Kelly, Martinez

Geometry-Alpha 1ST PLACE –Honor Christensen, Lincoln College Prep Academy

3RD PLACE – Gohan Gallardo, East HS

4TH PLACE – Alexis Perez, Lincoln College Prep Academy

Geometry-Beta 1ST PLACE –Sabdiel Sandoval, Northeast HS

2ND PLACE – Aiden Sullivan, Lincoln College Prep Academy

4TH PLACE Ani Alturi, Lincoln College Prep Academy

Geometry-Gamma 2ND PLACE – Maqdas Bhatti, Lincoln College Prep Academy
Geometry-Delta 3RD PLACE – Ian Rowse, Lincoln College Prep Academy
Geometry Relays 2ND PLACE TEAM – Lincoln College Prep Academy—Aiden Sullivan, Ian Rowse, Indigo Nelson-Frey, Andrew Robinson

4TH PLACE TEAM – Central Academy of Excellence— Terriona Jenkins, BrandonThomas-Taylor, Hannah Anders, Issis Wilson

Geometry Medley 3RD PLACE TEAM– Northeast HS—Sabdiel Sandoval, Jonathan Sandoval, Michelle Anderson, Om Hata
Number Sense-Pre-Alpha 2ND PLACE – Karrar Aljabara, Lincoln College Prep MS

3RD PLACE – Max Pedroros, Lincoln College Prep MS

Number Sense-Alpha 2ND PLACE –Armando Zapata, , Lincoln College Prep Academy

4TH PLACE – Alexis Perez, Lincoln College Prep Academy

Number Sense-Beta 1ST PLACE –Jennifer Nguyen, Lincoln College Prep Academy
Number Sense-Gamma 4TH PLACE – Ana De Le Rosa, Lincoln College Prep Academy
Number Sense-Relays 1ST PLACE TEAM – , Lincoln College Prep Academy — Maqdas Bhatti, Ian Rowse, AirrialTutton, Gus Thomas
Data-Alpha 1ST PLACE –Indigo Nelson-Frey,  Lincoln College Prep Academy

3RD PLACE – Gohan Gallardo, East HS

Data-Beta 2ND PLACE Yepheng Vue, East HS

4TH PLACE – Yan Tar Na Oo, , Lincoln College Prep Academy

Data-Gamma 2ND PLACE –Zahraa Hassan, Lincoln College Prep Academy
Data-Delta 2ND PLACE –Grace Knight-Garcia, Lincoln College Prep Academy

4TH PLACE- Jonathan Para, Lincoln College Prep Academy

Data- Relays 2ND PLACE TEAM Lincoln College Prep Academy —Perez, Ana Reyes, Jennifer Nguyen, Martinez

3RD PLACE TEAM – Lincoln College Prep Academy —Indigo Nelson-Frey, Chinmoy Dev, Zahraa Hassan, Annie Alturi

4TH PLACE TEAM – East HS— Moise Mubuwa, Fatuma Abdullahi, Gohan Gallardo, Nangeso Mawazo

Data- Medley 2ND PLACE TEAM – Lincoln College Prep Academy —Breyonne Roland, Shabelly Kelly, Grace Knight, Noellia Saenz
ACT- Pre-Alpha 3RD PLACE – Sawyer Nevins, Lincoln College MS
ACT-Alpha 1ST PLACE – Honor Christensen, Lincoln College Prep Academy
ACT-Beta 1ST PLACE – Marlo Guszman, Lincoln College Prep Academy

3RD PLACE – Ani Alturi, Lincoln College Prep Academy

ACT-Gamma 1ST PLACE – Maqdas Bhatti, Lincoln College Prep Academy
ACT-Delta 2ND PLACE – Ngoc Tang, East HS

3RD PLACE – Andrew Robinson, Lincoln College Prep Academy

4TH PLACE – Augustus Thomas, Lincoln College Prep Academy

ACT Relay 4TH PLACE TEAM – Lincoln College Prep Academy —Gus Thomas, Marlo Guzman, Maqdas Bhatti, Andrew Robinson
ACT Medley 2ND PLACE TEAM – Lincoln College Prep Academy —Jonathan Gutierrez, Aseya Siddiqua,  Mary Ghebreselassie, Airrial Tutton
Sigma Marathon 1ST PLACE  ($500 scholarship to any college of choice) –

Grace Davis, Lincoln College Prep Academy

3RD PLACE – Seth Pratt-Phillips, Lincoln College Prep Academy

4TH PLACE  – Samuel Hitchcock, Lincoln College Prep Academy

5th PLACE – Martin Velazquez, Lincoln College Prep Academy

Top Individual Scorer in Each Division—

Winner of the KU Summer Engineering Camp Scholarship ($650)

Alpha—Honor Christensen, Lincoln College Prep Academy

Beta—Marlo Guzman, Lincoln College Prep Academy

Gamma—Maqda Bhatti, Lincoln College Prep Academy

 

Top Score-School

(Trophy)

Lincoln College Prep Academy, Kansas City Public Schools

The KCPS Math Relay team is overseen by Math Curriculum Coordinator Marcelina Lerios. The team’s coaches and mentors include:

  • Mohamadou Diagana, LCPA
  • Joyce Nguyen-Hernandez, LCPA
  • Gerald Buss, LCPA
  • Trisha Van Wig, NEHS
  • Jeffrey Chapman, NEHS
  • Albert White, NEHS
  • Beverly Hill, Central Academy
  • Michael King, East HS
  • Amy Skjordal, East HS

LEAVE A REPLY