2017 Interscholastic League All-Conference Awards

0
2853

Kansas City, Nov. 13, 2017: Congratulations to all the 2017 Interscholastic League All-Conference Award winners!

2017 IL Volleyball All-Conference First Team

  • Liliana Ortiz (Libero)                Northeast
  • Makayla Deshazer (MB)          Lincoln
  • Audriana Pratt (OH)
  • Yaliene Flores (OH)                  East
  • Tyra Jones (MB/OH)               Central
  • A’jaina Holmes (OH)               Southeast

2017 IL Volleyball All-Conference Second Team

  • Keke Willis (OH)                      Northeast
  • Carlina Obasi (MB)                  Lincoln
  • Tashia McBride (OH)               East
  • Taylor Huntington (Position varies)
  • Acura Rowe (MB)                    Central
  • Ayna Hall (MB)                        Southeast

2017 IL Volleyball All-Conference Honorable Mention

  • Airyana Rios (MB)                   Northeast
  • Natori Hayes (DS)
  • Audrey Ahlenius (OH)             Lincoln
  • Jaya Scott (setter)
  • Trinity Scounce (setter)
  • Isabella Hankey (multiple positions)
  • Luce Murano (OH)                  East
  • Elise Davis (DS)                        Southeast
  • Michiella Knight (DS)
  • Kara Wadley (setter)

2017 IL Volleyball CONFERENCE MVP

  • Tyra Jones (MB/OH)               Central

2017 IL Football All-Conference – Offense

First Team GR Second Team GR Third Team GR
QB Javion Shelby (CAE) Sr Howard Brown (LP) Fr Darrell Stafford (SE) Sr
RB David Wilson (East) Jr Danny Kimber (LP) Jr Howard Riley (East) Sr
RB Rashod Wilson (SE) Jr Tevin Brooks (NE) Jr Keshaun Childress (LP) Sr
WR Dre’Shaun Sanders (CAE) Sr Antonio Brown (East) Sr Edrico Gilliam (LP) So
WR Doedy Deh-Patterson (SE) Jr Donald Moore (SE) Jr
WR Rejuan Campbell (CAE) Sr Quinan Rieves-Garrion (LP) Sr
OL Savion Robinson (CAE) Jr Keith Banks (East) So Ivan Correa (NE) So
OL Maikel Mathis (East) Sr Marlon Trimble (SE) Jr William Sherman (LP) So
OL Jamaul Davis (SE) Sr Bennie Lewis IV (LP) Sr Jasson Pineda (East) So
OL Tre’Vion Mosley (LP) Sr Avery Verge (CAE) Sr Zion Reeves (SE) Sr
OL Steve Colinarde (SE) Sr Romon Lopez (NE) So Bradford Thornton (LP) Jr
K Ben Espinosa (LP) Sr

 

Thomas Geredine OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Javion Shelby, QB (CAE)

2017 IL Football All-Conference – Defense

Third Team
DL First Team Second Team Deshon Collins (LP) Fr
DL David Wilson (East) Jr Davaria Mastin (East) Sr Bennie Lewis IV (LP) Sr
DL Tre’Vion Mosley (LP) Sr Avon Pratt (LP) Jr Terron McNeal (East) Jr
DL Booker Webb (SE) Sr Darrius Woods (SE) Sr Avery Verge (CAE) Sr
DL Trevaughn Irvin (CAE) Sr Larris Burnett (CAE) Sr Cavion Henderson (SE) Sr
LB Craig Robinson (CAE) Sr Ja’leon Teague (SE) Jr Howard Riley (East) Sr
LB Walter Bugg (SE) Jr Antonio Brown (East) Sr Derrick Johnson (CAE) Sr
LB Billy Jenkins (LP) Jr Jermain Hamilton-Jordan (LP) Fr Devion Dudley (NE) Fr
CB Rejuan Campbell (CAE) Sr Eric Buyches (CAE) Jr Kelion Rucker (SE) Sr
CB Dre’Shaun Sanders (CAE) Sr Donald Moore (SE) Jr Isais Polanco (NE) So
S Doedy Deh-Patterson (SE) Jr Leron Johnson (CAE) Sr Aaron Henderson (SE) Sr
S Jamill Phillips So Danny Kimber (LP) Jr Quinan Rieves-Garrion (LP) Sr

Michael Anthony Jones DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Dre’Shaun Sanders, CB (CAE)

COACH(ES) OF THE YEAR – William Lowe, Leon McElrath III, Alan Supplee

2017 IL Swim All-Conference First Team

First Team
LP Carson Miller (LP)                                   Sr MVP
C Josiah Jones (C)                                       Sr MVP
LP Fabian Ramirez (LP)                                So Most in improved
E Brandon Dinh (E)                                    Jr Most in improved
NE Jose Alas (NE)                                          Jr Most in improved
Tyson Bell (LP) Coach of the Year

 

2017 IL Tennis

Duy Hguyen (LP), Sr MVP

 

2017 IL Boys Soccer

Players of the Year School Grade Level
Roberto Ramirez Lincoln Senior
Hser Chri Htoo East Junior

 

2017 IL Coach of Year
Lucas Richardson Lincoln

 

First Team Athletes School Grade Level
Raul Escobedo Lincoln Senior
Roberto Ramirez Lincoln Senior
Parker Bata Lincoln Senior
Harat Alvarado Lincoln Junior
Marc Villanueva Lincoln Junior
Hser Chri Htoo East Junior
Syad Ahmed Zaki Mosavy East Senior
Yamungu Mapenzi East Sophomore
Ko Oo East Junior

 

Second Team Athletes School Grade Level
Anthony Elam Central Senior
Justin Boafo Central Senior
Diego Ramirez Northeast Senior
Jaylen Pauley Northeast Senior
Gustavo Sanchez Lincoln Sophomore
Marc Villanueva Lincoln Junior
Geordy Lagos East Senior
Joel Maniriho East Junior
Justin Bilombele East Senior
Moises Camacho East Sophomore
Sean McTighe Lincoln Senior
Luis Ramirez Lincoln Senior
Derek Colato Lincoln Junior

 

Honorable Mentions School Grade Level
Angel Rodriguez Central Sophomore
Kristopher Martinez Northeast Junior
Diego Ramirez Northeast Senior
Maytula Mohammed Northeast Senior
Benoit Bilombele East Sophomore
Bahati Dieu Donne East Junior
Aldolph Walemba East Sophomore

LEAVE A REPLY